Xtra News Community 2
August 15, 2018, 11:46:57 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to Xtra News Community 2 please also join our XNC2-BACKUP-GROUP.
 
  Home Help Arcade Gallery Links BITEBACK! XNC2-BACKUP-GROUP Staff List Login Register  

memory adressing


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: memory adressing  (Read 590 times)
pantherrr0
Senator
Bloody-Good Member
*
Posts: 264


« on: September 22, 2009, 11:49:26 am »

have a friend that is having


Application error

The instruction at "0x7c901e76" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".

Click OK... to terminate the program


pop up, its  familar  but i cant rerember  anything about it >.>

 fix options i think  would be

full scan'
memory diagnostic from windows admin tools

also seems to be a bunch of 'memory fix' aps soponsored on google but dunno anything about those.

any one seen that before?
Report Spam   Logged

Social Buttons

DazzaMc
Don't give me Karma!
Moderator
Absolutely Fabulously Incredibly Shit-Hot Member
*
Posts: 5553


« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2009, 10:39:49 pm »


That's normally bad RAM, NIC or Driver.

Bad Driver;
Reinstall (find which one to reinstall using Hardware Explorer).
If it's XP check the recovery options - it's possible you could use them... if you remember when the problem first happened.

Hardware;
Try removing a stick of ram at the time and try to replicate the error. If you cant then the stick you have in your hand is bad.


If that doesn't work then remove the NIC - it's possible that could be causing it as well.


Laptop or desktop?



Off to bed - back tomorrow.



Report Spam   Logged

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
pantherrr0
Senator
Bloody-Good Member
*
Posts: 264


« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2009, 11:59:06 pm »

forgot to mention its only happening with IE    so im assuming that the ram itself is  ok i was thinking  along the lines of a corrupt  driver or  some sort of nasty. google hasnt been the most  helpful but there seems to be others getting the same issue. could it be hardware compatability problems with ie6 ?

Report Spam   Logged
DazzaMc
Don't give me Karma!
Moderator
Absolutely Fabulously Incredibly Shit-Hot Member
*
Posts: 5553


« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2009, 07:20:57 am »

Nope... not hardware/ie6.

Easy solution then - upgrade to IE7!


Which OS is it?
 Smiley


Report Spam   Logged

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
pantherrr0
Senator
Bloody-Good Member
*
Posts: 264


« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2009, 12:44:20 pm »

still waiting to  find out myself XD   i think its  a laptop with either xp or basic vista package.
Report Spam   Logged
DazzaMc
Don't give me Karma!
Moderator
Absolutely Fabulously Incredibly Shit-Hot Member
*
Posts: 5553


« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2009, 05:17:06 pm »

Ok - cant really say any more until we know that minor detail.

 Grin
Report Spam   Logged

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
pantherrr0
Senator
Bloody-Good Member
*
Posts: 264


« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2009, 11:27:26 pm »

ok  person doesnt speak computer  very well,  but  from what i gather the problem is only  occuring with IE ( its ie Cool  and firefox   they are running XP with sp3      but i couldnt rerember how to  check  if it is a 32 or 64 bit  OS,  its  definatly a laptop and its a  64 bit  core  so  could be either >.> what would the next step be ?   
not sure if it could  be hardware with it only triggering from those 2 things
 thinking might be worth seeing if they will sign up to this so they can post hjt  logs if needs be XD
i've definatly seen that same error  come up  before n assumed it must be something common and  simple to fix  might have been  wrong about the simple part
Report Spam   Logged
DazzaMc
Don't give me Karma!
Moderator
Absolutely Fabulously Incredibly Shit-Hot Member
*
Posts: 5553


« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2009, 06:28:09 am »

So this is happening with both IE and Firefox?

Are you sure they are running IE6?


This normally is a hardware issue - however if they are running IE6 they might want to try upgrading to IE7 before they go ripping out sticks of RAM.
Take a look in Hardware Manager as well and see if all the hardware is installed correctly.

 Grin
Report Spam   Logged

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
pantherrr0
Senator
Bloody-Good Member
*
Posts: 264


« Reply #8 on: September 24, 2009, 03:48:33 pm »

i think they have IE 8   at least thats w hat it  said in thie  help  drop down on the ie page =)
Report Spam   Logged
DazzaMc
Don't give me Karma!
Moderator
Absolutely Fabulously Incredibly Shit-Hot Member
*
Posts: 5553


« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2009, 03:33:34 pm »

Sorry dude - I cant help until you get a few facts together. Until then it's just a guessing game... and me not have time for guessing games.

Report Spam   Logged

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Open XNC2 Smileys
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Buy traffic for your forum/website
traffic-masters
Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
Page created in 0.078 seconds with 11 queries.